Congressional Art Competition

Each spring, a nationwide high school arts competition is sponsored by the members of the U.S. House of Representatives Congressional Arts Caucus. The contest is an opportunity to recognize and encourage the artistic talent in the nation, as well as in each Congressional District.

The contest is open to all high school students (grades 9-12). The winning entry selected to represent the Second Congressional District of Kentucky will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol as part of an exhibition comprised of artwork from across the country.

The Congressional Art Competition began in 1982 to provide an opportunity for members of Congress to encourage and recognize the artistic talents of their young constituents. Since then, more than 650,000 high school students have been involved with the nationwide competition.

2019 Congressional Art Competition Dates and Information:

April 10, 2019 - All artwork and paperwork must be submitted to Congressman Guthrie's Bowling Green office
April 23, 2019- Announcement of winners

To apply, click on the following link:

Art Competition Packet 2019

If you need further information or have any questions, please contact my Bowling Green district office at 270-842-9896.

Keep scrolling down to see Congressman Guthrie’s 2019 winners from Kentucky's Second Congressional District.

Overall Winners

1st Place: Katie Hankins, Nelson County High School, "Love of Abby" 


2nd Place: Jenna Head, Nelson County High School, "Holding the Moon"

3rd Place: Sierra Lynn Bosse, Central Hardin High School, "Blaze from Within" 

Facebook Competition: Brelayne Clutts, Nelson County High School, "Rain Rain Go Away"


Overall Honorable Mentions (not in order of preference)

Jasmine Gowen, Nelson County High School, "Looking Out"


Brelayne Clutts, Nelson County High School, "Rain Rain Go Away"


Anna Wooten, Thomas Nelson High School, "Sunkissed" 


Layten Lyvers, Shine Academy, "Koi Fish in a Bubble"


Matthew Depp, Glasgow High School, "Restoring Joy" 


Lauren Renae Witt, Glasgow High School, "Confined"


Gabrielle Stark, Butler County High School, "Ready to Let Go"


Reanna Alvey, Elizabethtown High School, "Loftis Siblings"


Annie Boggs, Maxime Emineo Hinc Homeschool, "Rose"


Jenna Coffey, Warren County Home School, "Love the Lord" 



Individual County Winners

Barren County - Matthew Depp, Glasgow High School, Restoring Joy


Boyle County - Meghan Minniear, Danville High School, "Nature" 

Breckinridge County - Makayla Kay Dunn, Pleasant View Baptist School, "Aslan" 


Butler County - Gabrielle Stark, Butler County High School, "Ready to Let Go" 

Edmonson County - Annie Boggs, Maxime Emineo Hinc Homeschool, "Rose" 

Grayson County - Destiny Smith, Grayson County High School, "Lady Peaks"

Hardin County - Sierra Lynn Bosse, Central Hardin High School, "Blaze from Within"


Hart County - Krysta Kerr, Hart County High School, "Moon"


Meade County - Caitlyn Risley, Meade County High School, "Curiosity" 


Nelson County - Katie Hankins, Nelson County High School, "Love of Abby"


Warren County - Jenna Coffey, Warren County Home School, "Love the Lord"