Congressional Art Competition

Each spring, a nationwide high school art competition is sponsored by the members of the U.S. House of Representatives Congressional Arts Caucus. The contest is an opportunity to recognize and encourage the artistic talent in the nation, as well as in each Congressional District.

The contest is open to all high school students (grades 9-12). The winning entry selected to represent the Second Congressional District of Kentucky will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol as part of an exhibition comprised of artwork from across the country.

The Congressional Art Competition began in 1982 to provide an opportunity for members of Congress to encourage and recognize the artistic talents of their young constituents. Since then, more than 650,000 high school students have been involved with the nationwide competition.

This year, due to the ongoing coronavirus outbreak, the competition was held digitally. Please see the art competition flyer for more information.

2021 Congressional Art Competition Dates and Information:

April 26, 2021: Deadline for artwork to be submitted digitally

April 28-30, 2021: Facebook Competition

May 7, 2021: Announcement of winners

Please click links below for more information and release form:

Art Competition Flyer 2021

Art Competition Rules

Art Competition Release Form

If you need further information or have any questions, please contact my Bowling Green District Office at 270-842-9896.

Keep scrolling down to see Congressman Guthrie’s 2021 winners from Kentucky's Second Congressional District.

1st Place Overall:

Alexis Gribbins, Nelson County High School, “Portrait of an Eagle

2nd Place Overall:

Suzie Endicott, Barren County High School, “Through the Eyes of the Forgotten

3rd Place Overall:

Katlyn Beasley, Butler County High School, “2020 Pandemic

Overall Honorable Mentions:

Lydia Newton, Nelson County High School, “Billy Joe Rogers

Amber Groce, Nelson County High School, “Glass Casted Shadows

“Facebook Favorite” winner

Lydia Newton, Nelson County High School, “Holding On Where I Am Able

Barren County:

1st place

Suzie Endicott, Barren County High School, “Through the Eyes of the Forgotten

Boyle County:

1st place

Cora Gilbert, Boyle County High School, “Outlook

2nd place

Alma Harris, Boyle County High School, “Queen Bee

Breckinridge County

1st place

Madilyn Moore, Breckinridge County High School, “Winter Joy

Butler County:

1st place

Katlyn Beasley, Butler County High School, “2020 Pandemic

2nd place

Graci Leach, Butler County High School, “Rough River Photo 1

3rd place

Katlyn Beasley, Butler County High School, “Sabrina

Daviess County:

1st place

Wah Doh, Apollo High School, “Darling

2nd place

Cecilia Hemingway, Owensboro High School, “Talk to the Wind

3rd place

Emily Campbell, Apollo High School, “Healing Process

Jessamine County:

1st place

Sydney Morris, Lexington Catholic High School, “Glass Bottles

Nelson County:

1st place

Alexis Gribbins, Nelson County High School, “Portrait of an Eagle

2nd place

Lydia Newton, Nelson County High School, “Holding On Where I Am Able

3rd place

Isabel Harris, Bardstown High School, “My Feet Can’t Touch the Bottom