Congressional Art Competition

Each spring, a nation-wide high school arts competition is sponsored by the members of the U.S. House of Representatives Congressional Arts Caucus. The contest is an opportunity to recognize and encourage the artistic talent in the nation, as well as in each Congressional District.

The contest is open to all high school students (grades 9-12). The winning entry selected to represent the Second Congressional District of Kentucky will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol as part of an exhibition comprised of artwork from across the country.

The Congressional Art Competition began in 1982 to provide an opportunity for members of Congress to encourage and recognize the artistic talents of their young constituents. Since then, more than 650,000 high school students have been involved with the nationwide competition.

2018 Congressional Art Competition Dates and Information:

April 11, 2018 - All artwork and paperwork must be submitted to Congressman Guthrie's Bowling Green office
April 23, 2018 - Announcement of winners

To apply, click on the following link:

Art Competition Packet 2018

If you need further information or have any questions, please contact my Bowling Green district office at 270-842-9896.

Keep scrolling down to see Congressman Guthrie’s 2017 winners from Kentucky's Second Congressional District.

 

2017 WINNERS

First Place Overall - Marly Walls, Nelson County High School
Pictured below is Marly's winning artwork, which will be on display at the U.S. Capitol.

 


Second Place Overall - Anna Wooten, "Shadows," Thomas Nelson High School

 

 

Third Place Overall - Slaton Kelly, "Sketch of Margot Robbie," Edmonson County High School

 

FACEBOOK FAVORITE

Abriana Norris, "Unforgettable Character," Kentucky School for the Deaf

 

Overall Honorable Mentions (not in order of preference)

Alexcis Botts, Breckinridge County High School

Leandra Hardt, Nelson County High School

Cammy Daniels, South Warren High School

 

Individual County Winners

Barren County - Lauren Witt, Glasgow High School 

Boyle County - Abrianna Norris, Kentucky School for the Deaf

Breckinridge County - Alexcis Botts, Breckinridge County High School

Bullitt County - Benn Bovakham, North Bullitt High School

Butler County - Janice Boyd, Butler County High School

Edmonson County - Slaton Kelley, Edmonson County High School

Hancock County - Eugena Kim, Hancock County High School

Hardin County - Noah Martin, North Hardin High School

Nelson County - Marly Walls, Nelson County High School

Spencer County - Madison Denham, Spencer County High School

Warren County - Noah Hernandez, Greenwood High School

Washington County - Keiko Nishijima, Greenwood High School